If you’re like me and love raspberries, this post is going to make you very happy!
Raspberries, in addition to being super delicious, are incredibly healthy.
How healthy, you ask?
They contain antioxidants that help fight disease, antimicrobial compounds that inhibit harmful germs like salmonella, vitamins that help clear up skin conditions like acne and psoriasis, anti-aging compounds that help keep skin looking youthful, and much more!
Raspberry seed oil contains the concentrated benefits of the fruit. It’s long-lasting, fast absorbing, and very easy to use.
Overview of health benefits of raspberry oil
Raspberries are so yummy, aren’t they?
They’re the perfect blend of sweetness, tartness, and just an all around decadent summertime fruit.
In addition to being tasty, these plump red berries are jam packed full of health benefits.
Some of the most common benefits of red raspberry oil includes:
- helps to prevent conditions such as eye disease
- contains antioxidants which help with cancer prevention
- full of vitamins that create a highly nourishing skin moisturizer
- packed with anti-aging compounds
- helps to protect and soothe skin exposed to sun
- rebalances oily skin and reduces acne flarevps
- soothes eczema prone skin
- provides relief from psoriasis skin irritation
- gently moisturizes rosacea prone skin
- fights bacteria and germs that cause and aggravate gingivitis
- rich source of fatty acids
Red raspberry oil chemical composition
Phytochemicals and antioxidants
Red raspberries and their oil contain lots of phytochemicals. Phytochemicals are responsible for antioxidant, anticancer, anti-inflammatory, and anti-degenerative properties.
Antioxidants stop the breakdown of molecules that can lead to the creation of free radicals. Free radicals can damage cells and lead to diseases such as cancer, rheumatoid arthritis, cataracts, and autoimmune disorders (1).
Cold-pressed red raspberry seed oil is a natural source of Vitamin E (tocopherol), Vitamin A (carotenoids), and natural antioxidants (2).
Red raspberries contain the antioxidant ellagic acid . This compound has demonstrated preventative and therapeutic benefits for the treatment of various forms of cancer.
Studies have shown that the antioxidants in red raspberries are just as strong after they are picked, stored, frozen, and even turned into jam (3)!
Red raspberries contain eleven anthocyanins (4). Anthocyanins are the compounds responsible for producing the colourful pigments in fruits and vegetables. They are what make raspberries that beautiful red.
In addition to giving color, anthocyanins are also good for your health.
These free radical scavengers are beneficial for numerous health benefits including immune system regulation, anti-inflammation , and protection from DNA damage (5).
Raspberries contain antimicrobial compounds that are powerful enough to stop the growth of harmful bacteria such as salmonella and E.coli. (6).
Additionally, these compounds have shown potential in increasing the efficacy of antibiotics in treating resistant virus strains (7).
The main fatty acids found in raspberry seed oil are: 16.92% oleic, 54.95% linoleic, and 23.97% α-linolenic acid (8). Despite being a highly unsaturated, raspberry oil is especially long-lasting (9). (Just be sure to keep it cool and out of direct sunlight.)
Raspberry seed oil production
Raspberry seed oil is collected from the pressed seeds leftover from raspberry juice production.
The tiny seeds are harvested then squeezed until a yellow to brownish oil is produced.
Red raspberries, like blackberries, boysenberries, black raspberries and marionberries are all part of the caneberry family. Caneberries grow naturally in Canada, the Pacific northwest of the United States and Scandinavia. They’ve also been introduced as agricultural crops in countries throughout the world.
The history of raspberries in folk medicine
Raspberry based medicine has often been associated with treating women’s health conditions.
The leaves from the red raspberry vines have been used in teas and tonics to ease menstrual cramping, relieve morning sickness, and aid in fertility. Raspberry leaf tea has also been used as an astringent as well as to relieve nausea and cramping (10).
Raspberry seed oil today is used in a variety nutraceutical, food, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical applications. It’s incredibly powerful, long-lasting, and easy to use.
Red raspberry seed oil benefits
1. Cancer prevention
Raspberries contain powerful antioxidants including ellagic acid (12) and procyanidin oligomers. These compounds contain antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties (13).
Ellagic acid in particular has been found to aid in the prevention of cancer, as well as slowing down the growth of cancerous cells.
2. Prevention of eye disease
Raspberry oil contains lutein and zeaxanthin. These compounds are beneficial for the prevention of eye disease. They absorb blue light and protect the eye from damaging photo exposure (11).
3. Skin care
Before you get too excited here, I need to warn you, raspberry oil doesn’t smell as nice as a raspberry essential oil that’s used in aromatherapy and perfume products.
Raspberry seed oil has a mild, somewhat fruity scent that disappears almost instantly once applied.
It’s used as an ingredient in body and face moisturizers because of its high concentrations of Vitamins A and E. These vitamins are essential for the maintenance and repair of skin cells.
The oil works by creating a lipid barrier that stops skin from losing natural moisture. Retaining moisture helps to keep skin cells looking young and full.
Raspberry oil can be used as a base for makeup applications. It adds adding hydration, sun protection, and nourishing vitamins.
The primary factors that contribute to premature aging of the skin include UV from the sun, illness, smoking, and drinking.
Raspberry seed oil is packed with carotenoids- a plant derived source of Vitamins A and E. These compound is widely used in many anti-aging skin care products to help promote youthful skin (14).
Vitamin A is a popular antioxidant and ingredient in anti-aging skincare products because it adds moisture, reduces the appearance of wrinkles, and smoothes skin texture. It’s also used to correct dark spots and sun damaged skin according to specialists at Oregon State University.
Vitamin E is another highly praised antioxidant in the anti-aging industry. It helps to protect cells from oxidative damage and assists with maintaining collagen structure.
Research has demonstrated that people with higher levels of antioxidants have fewer and less pronounced wrinkles than those with low levels (15).
5. Sun care
We all know that too much sun causes us to age prematurely and can lead to different kinds of skin cancer, but… I can’t think of anyone who enjoys slathering on sunscreen. Can you??
The gooey oily stuff that you coat yourself in on beach days is jam-packed with synthetic (and often toxic chemicals) that almost make you want to run and hide in the shade. Not to mention the fact that a lot of these chemicals are harmful to the environment, particularly aquatic life.
Luckily, if you’ve been looking for a product that offers protection from the sun naturally, without all the chemicals, this news might just brighten your day.
Red raspberry seed oil has an SPF rating of 25-50. It can be used in homemade sunscreens and worn under makeup for additional UV protection.
Raspberry oil was recently put under the nanotechnology microscope, as a potential ingredient for the sun-safe cosmetics, and the results are promising (16).
This oil is of particular interest to medical experts (and us natural product enthusiasts) because it naturally contains sun protective compounds in addition to its beneficial antioxidants (17).
Another study was conducted to determine the effectiveness of red raspberry oil as a form of sunscreen. The results showed that when the oil was exposed to different forms of ultraviolet light, including UV-A (wrinkle causing rays) and UV-B (the naughty one most linked to sunburns and skin cancers) (18), it scattered and absorbed a lot of the rays thus protecting the skin.
In addition to sun protection, raspberry oil can also be applied topically to aid in the repair of sunburnt skin, and to assist in the regrowth of new skin cells.
If you have acne, you know that when your skin is oily and covered in angry pimples, the last thing you want to do is slather on more oil.
And you’re right, too much oil can cause an excess of sebum which clogs bacteria filled pores and leads to those nasty bumps and scars you wish would just go away.
Yet what a lot of acne sufferers aren’t aware of is that a common cause of this condition is a linoleic acid deficiency.
If you are using harsh cleansers (anything that says ‘oil reducing’) you might be stripping your skin of its natural moisture and risk sending your body on a rollercoaster breakout ride.
Red raspberry seed oil, being nearly 55% linoleic acid, can help rebalance your skin’s natural oil levels. The result of this, fingers crossed, will be a reduction or better yet, elimination of breakouts completely.
This oil is non-greasy and and absorbs quickly into the skin. Unlike other oils such as coconut, it’s non-comedogenic and won’t clog your pores.
Red raspberry seed oil can be applied topically to help your skin retain its own moisture, rebalance sebum levels, and even reduce the appearance of acne scars.
More than 30 million Americans suffer from eczema. If you’re one of them, you’ll know that this irritating skin condition can be. According to the National Eczema Association, the most common complaints amongst eczema sufferers are itchy and painful skin patches.
Eczema causes mild to severe skin inflammation in both children and adults. The exact causes of eczema remains unknown however, it is believed that factors such as allergies, your living environment, and family history are likely contributors (19).
It’s often treated with medication, including topical creams to moisturize the skin and control hyperactive immune systems. Oral doses of antihistamines are also commonly administered.
Raspberry seed oil is moisturizing, soothing, non-irritating, and all-natural. It can be used to help calm inflamed skin and provide lightweight hydration.
Psoriasis is a skin disease that affects more than 100 million people according to a recent report issued by the World Health Organization.
The disease is triggered by an immune system response that encourages dermal cells to replenish themselves in days as opposed to weeks resulting in overgrown patches of skin.
If you suffer from psoriasis, you’ll know first hand that these patches can be very uncomfortable and embarrassing.
The exact causes of psoriasis aren’t known however common triggers include sun damage, stress, strep throat, medication, cold weather have been identified by the National Psoriasis Foundation.
Psoriasis treatment can aid in restoring a person’s quality of life. Treatment generally aims to reduce inflammation and irritation, scarring, and relieve dry itchy skin.
Raspberry seed oil is an effective emollient and helps to soften skin. Additionally, it’s very hydrating, effective at evening skin texture and smoothness, and good at fighting germs. This helps to replenish damaged cells, prevent or minimize scarring, and reduce the risk of infection from cracked or damaged skin.
If you suffer from rosacea, you will know how stressful and disheartening this condition can be.
Rosacea is an incurable disease that causes skin to change color and become reddish, most noticeably on the face, chest, scalp and ears. The majority of people who have this disease are women over 30 according to the National Rosacea Society.
Typical treatment for rosacea involves topical or oral medications and a managed skin care routine.
Raspberry seed oil is a very lightweight gentle moisturizing solution. Unlike other emollients, it does not clog pores and encourages natural water retention in the cells. This keeps them looking full, giving a more youthful appearance and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Additionally, raspberry oil’s sun protective qualities offers added benefit to people looking for a mild, non-irritating moisturizer with an SPF.
Big clean pearly white teeth are one of the first things people notice in a smile.
If you’ve been routinely neglecting to properly brush and care for your chompers, you could be heading towards or already experiencing the pain and discomfort of gum disease.
Gingivitis is a common mild gum disease. It’s caused by a buildup of gum irritating plaque that builds up from excess bacteria. If left untreated, gingivitis can turn into severe dental conditions such as periodontitis (19).
This painful affliction is generally treated with antibacterial mouthwashes, oral gels, and antibiotics.
Berries contain significant amounts of weak organic acids. Berry acids, including those found in raspberry seed oil inhibit germs by weakening the invasive cell’s walls and destroying its contents (20).
Raspberries in particular contain antimicrobial properties that are powerful enough to stop the growth of harmful bacteria such strains such as salmonella and E.coli (Escherichia coli).
Although there is no substitute for proper oral hygiene, raspberry seed oil might be beneficial in destroying harmful bacteria found in the mouth (21). It might also assist in healing painful and inflamed gums that have been irritated by the plaque deposits.
If you are using raspberry oil as a mouthwash, be sure that it is food grade.
We all know that a healthy diet is rich in fruits and vegetables.
Red raspberries contain many phenolic compounds (22), making them a valuable food and nutraceutical product.
If you’re consuming raspberry seed oil as part of your diet, either for Omega 3 and 6 supplementation or otherwise, be sure that you are sourcing an organic food grade oil.
Many oils are produced for cosmetic and and skin purposes and may not be suitable for ingestion. Also, choose an organic product that you aren’t exposing yourself to harmful chemicals.
It’s best that you talk to your doctor before adding any new supplements to your diet.
As science continues to discover more beneficial uses for red raspberry seed oil, it’s safe to say that this little gem is only going to become a more valuable ingredient in the natural health and beauty industry.
Considering its low cost, long shelf life, numerous health benefits, and broad application, it’s quite a useful oil!
Who would have ever thought that raspberry seeds could be so powerful?!
Have you ever used red raspberry seed oil?
If so, let me know below.
I would love to hear how you use it and the benefits you’ve experienced!
10 thoughts on “11 Incredible Benefits Of Red Raspberry Seed Oil”
Wow, fantastic blog layout! How long have you been blogging for? you make blogging look easy. The overall look of your site is magnificent, as well as the content!
I read this post fully on the topic of the comparison of latest and preceding technologies, it’s amazing article.
Great article, totally what I was looking for.
Good post! We are linking to this great post on our website.
Keep up the great writing.
Nice post. I was checking continuously this blog and
I am impressed! Extremely helpful information specifically the last part 🙂
I care for such information a lot. I was looking for this certain info for a very long time.
Thank you and best of luck.
This text is invaluable. When can I find out more?
This is one awesome blog.Much thanks again. Want more.
Great blog. Informative. Does anyone actually use food grade raspberry oil? I am looking to add it to a recipe.